Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF BT295, Saturday 14 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 April 1945
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:415th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: BT295
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A.64 Saint Dizier Airfield, 4 km west of Saint-Dizier, Haute-Marne. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:A.64 St Dizier (Fr.)
Destination airport:A.64 St Dizier
Narrative:
Beaufighter BT295: Take off for Night flying test. 14/05/1945
Weather: CAVU. Wind 2 to 3 mph in-line with runway. Cleared from A-64, France for local night flying test. Pilot made a fairly normal landing and applied brake to straighten the roll on the runway. Brake lever became lax and there was no braking effect. Airplane ran off the runway to the right, striking some parked vehicles, The undercarriage collapsed and fire broke out in the port engine almost immediately. The wreckage was consumed by fire and no examination was possible. It is believed material failure was responsible for the accident. The brake lever cable probably broke when pilot applied brake to straighten his roll. Since no braking resulted because of this failure, the aircraft ran off the runway out of control. Damage. airplane demolished and burned.
Crew:
Lt. (????) William H. FLANNAGAN (pilot) USAAF - Ok
F/O (????) Raymond J. NEYER (nav.) USAAF - Ok
T/4 (????) Lynn A. DOCTOR (pass.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?763-USAAF-Beau-accidents