Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND167, Friday 7 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 July 1944
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:417th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: ND167
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ligurian Sea off Bastia, Corsica. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Borgo airfield, Corsica
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND167: Took off for Night Operational patrol. 06/07/1943
Ditched following engine failure. Crash to Ligurian Sea off Bastia, Corsica at 00:23 hrs.07/07/1943
Weather: Scattered clouds, visibility 10-15 miles. cleared from Borgo to Borgo on local patrol. What seems to have been a blown jughead on the starboard engine was of sufficient intensity to lose the engine cowling (starboard engine blew up). This coupled with pilot's inability to move the rudder trim tab only one-fourth turn, altitude could not be maintained. Considerable vibration was set up even after prop had been feathered. Full aileron and rudder was not enough to bring the right wing out of a ten degree dip. A twenty degree port turn into the moon's path, aircraft hit water with one skip at about 130 mph and quickly sank. Being a complete mechanical failure, it is believed the pilot handled the situation quite well.
Crew:
2/Lt (????) Guy N. WILSON (pilot) USAAF - killed
F/O (????) Emery R. BERRY (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2.http://sudwall.superforum.fr/t5406-417th-nfs-at-le-vallon