Accident English Electric Canberra B.2 51-17387, Friday 21 December 1951
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CNBR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Canberra B.2
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 51-17387
MSN: 71012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Delmarva Peninsula, 6 Miles NW Centreville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Middle River, Maryland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 21 December 1951, English Electric Canberra B2, USAF 51-17387, ex-RAF WD932, used as pattern aircraft for B-57 Canberra, crashes during flight from Martin plant at Middle River, Maryland, north of Baltimore. It lost a wing during a 4.8g maneuver at 10,000 feet (3,000 m) over Centerville, Maryland, on the Delmarva Peninsula due to incorrect fuel handling that led to tail heaviness which caused loss of control during the high g maneuvering. Both crew members ejected, but one of them was killed when his parachute failed to open.

NOTE: The aircraft was originally serialled WD932 when in UK Service. On 21/02/1951 it was allocated the USAF serial 51-17387

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_bombers/b57_1.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1951.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1950%E2%80%931959)