Accident Cessna LC-126A 49-1956 , Saturday 4 August 1951
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna LC-126A
Owner/operator:Amerikaanse luchtmacht (USAF)
Registration: 49-1956
MSN: 7369
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Berg van schapen, AP Ak. -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Landing accident. Id was quoted as 49-1566, which seems unlikely. Presumably 49-1956 was involved in this mishap.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1949.html