Accident Luscombe 8A N71106, Sunday 29 May 1966
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 May 1966
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N71106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North Shore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
prop not fnd. Had oper.3-hrs since reinstalled during eng.Maint.Prop shft clean,shft nut threds ok

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX66A0095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB