Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 PH-WTW, Sunday 31 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 July 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Helicon
Registration: PH-WTW
MSN: 1003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lelystad Airport (EHLE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crash-landed during a training flight. The main rotor struck and severed the tail of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2011061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.destentor.nl/nieuws/algemeen/binnenland/9203754/Helikopter-zwaarbeschadigd-bij-oefening.ece
http://forum.scramble.nl/viewtopic.php?f=47&t=76496&start=0
http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-WTW