Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza ZS-TVR, Thursday 13 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 2012
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-TVR
MSN: CE-1617
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nagle Dam outside Cato Ridge -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pietermaritzburg airport
Destination airport:Newcastle
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Three people were killed when their Beechcraft F33A Bonanza crashed near Nagle Dam outside Cato Ridge, KwaZulu-Natal paramedics said on Thursday 13 September 2012.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/3-killed-in-KZN-plane-crash-20120913
http://www.looklocal.co.za/looklocal/content/en/newcastle/newcastle-news-general?oid=6187283&sn=Detail&pid=4596133&Plane-crash-claims-lives-of-three-local-farmers

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 2009 ZS-TVR T.J. Janse van Rensburg 0 Uitenhage, Eastern Cape sub