Accident Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane ZS-UHI, Tuesday 5 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2013
Time:
Type:Taylor J.T.1 Monoplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-UHI
MSN: DH 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Brackenhurst -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wonderboom (FAWB)
Destination airport:Panorama Airfield
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Taylor monoplane aircraft (ZS-UHI) with a certified pilot on board, departed from Wonderboom aerodrome (FAWB) on a private flight after an annual inspection had been certified.
En route to Panorama aerodrome the pilot noticed an airspeed indication error. The pilot joined the active circuit at Panorama airfield, and while turning from base leg onto final approach, the aircraft entered a spin. The pilot was unable to recover from the spin due to insufficient height. The aircraft collided with a barbed wire fence that encloses the cemetery, then hit the ground before coming to a halt inside the cemetery. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot was seriously injured.

Probable Cause
Failure to maintain aircraft flying speed/stall
Contributing factor/s:
Improper maintenance
(i) Incorrect airspeed indicator reading misled the pilot.
(ii) Incorrect installation of the static line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tametimes.co.za/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=7639:plane-crashes-in-cemetery-&catid=77:newsgeneral&Itemid=53
http://www.caa.co.za/Occurence%20Reports/March%202013.pdf