Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I I-POMO, Monday 6 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 November 2006
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne I
Owner/operator:Air Loop SrL
Registration: I-POMO
MSN: 31T-7904030
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Centena di Ferriere, Emilia-Romagna, 28 miles SW of Piacenza -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malta International Airport, Luqa, Malta (MLAS/LMML)
Destination airport:Linate Airport, Milan, Italy (LIN/LIML)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 6 November 2006, when crashed at Centena di Ferriere, near Piacenza, Italy (at approximate Coordinates: 44°39′N 9°30′E). The aircraft was performing a night VFR flight from Valetta (Malta) to the airport of Milan-Linate, in northern Italy. During flight, while approaching Piacenza in good weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft crashed near a forest and was destroyed upon impact. Both occupants - pilot and one passenger -were killed.

According to a rough translation from Italian into English of the preliminary ANSV accident report:

"The National Flight Safety Agency (ANSV) said it has opened a technical investigation to investigate the causes and reconstruct the exact dynamics of the incident this morning at 4.00 pm local time in Centena di Ferriere (Piacenza) , the Piper PA-31T aircraft, registration I-POMO, which resulted in the deaths of the two occupants. An ANSV investigator is on the way. As of today, the aircraft was taken off from Malta to Milan Linate.

The ANSV reports that from the earliest evidence of the technical investigation it emerged that the PA-31T aircraft, I-POMO, precipitated in Piacenza yesterday, November 6, was in contact with Milan air traffic control, under radar control and had been allowed to initiate descent into Linate Airport. At about 10,000 feet in height, the aircraft disappeared from the radar screen and no longer responded to calls from traffic control. It should be emphasised that the aircraft in question, in compliance with current legislation, does not have data recording equipment (FDR, CVR)."

Ferriere (Piacentine: Al Frér) is a comune (municipality) in the Province of Piacenza in the Italian region Emilia-Romagna, located about 150 kilometres (93 miles) west of Bologna and about 45 kilometres (28 miles) southwest of Piacenza, in the Val Nure of the Ligurian Appennines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Official ANSV Accident Report (Italian text): http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=744
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/2006/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-piacenza-2-killed/]
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1021407
5. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5853353
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferriere