Accident Cirrus SR20 ZS-CAP, Thursday 18 July 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 July 2013
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:CDC Aviation (PTY) LTD
Registration: ZS-CAP
MSN: 1122
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lanseria Int'l Airport (FALA), Lanseria -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Destination airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A private pilot accompanied by a Grade 2 flight instructor departed from Lanseria International Airport with the intention to complete a proficiency check flight in the Lanseria circuit. The pilots of ZS-CAP completed two uneventful circuits and during final approach for the second circuit whilst communicating with FALA air traffic control (ATC), the aircraft was cleared for a touch and go where after the private pilot requested an early right hand turn. FALA ATC approved the request provided the aircraft was safe and able to complete the manoeuvre.
After the touch and go the aircraft was seen turning right onto the crosswind leg on the third circuit, where after it was seen diving towards the ground. The fitted ballistic parachute was seen by witnesses in the transition phase of deployment. During the impact sequence both occupants on board sustained fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed in the crash.
The investigation revealed that the accident aircraft had had a full flap setting which was not normal for an aircraft in a take-off configuration as stipulated in the Pilot’s Operating Handbook (POH).

Probable Cause
The aircraft entered a stall at low altitude from which the pilots were unable to recover.