Accident Beechcraft C90GTx King Air ZS-CLT, Monday 3 February 2014
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 2014
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90GTx King Air
Owner/operator:Crane Load Technology
Registration: ZS-CLT
MSN: LJ-2011
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lanseria International Airport (FALA) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:FAGM
Destination airport:Lanseria International Airport (FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was positioning at FALA in order to clear customs and immigration for its onward overborder flight. Weather at the time was reported as a thunderstorm with heavy rain, low cloud and poor visibility. The aircraft crashed during a second attempt at landing following a missed approach from the first attempt. The crash occurred within the airport boundary approximately half way down and 300 meters to the left of runway 07. It is not clear whether the aircraft had touched down or was attempting a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FlyAfrica : http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?61587-King-Air-C90-Crashes-at-Lanseria-in-bad-WX
https://www.news24.com/Travel/South-Africa/Lanseria-flights-unaffected-by-fatal-crash-20140203

Media: