Accident Zenair CH 601UL Zodiac HL-C117, Thursday 26 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 2014
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601UL Zodiac
Owner/operator:YemoAir Flying Club
Registration: HL-C117
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beach at Goongpyeong Amusement Park, Hwaseong, Gyeonggi -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the beach near the Goongpyeong Amusement Park, in Hwaseong, Gyeonggi province.

cause
The Aviation and Railroad Accident Investigation Committee decided that the cause of this accident was “engine stop due to exhaustion of fuel due to negligence of checking the fuel level during flight preparation by the instructor and the fuel gauge during flight”.
The contributing factor of this accident was decided by the habit of the instructor's pilot and student pilot's ① inadequate preparation procedure for flight training ② not checking the flight log before flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.eturbonews.com/47350/tam-extends-gsm-and-wifi-services-across-its-entire-long-range-f/0a8.jpg
http://doctrapho.blogspot.com/2013/05/the-5th-gyeonggi-ansan-airshow-2013.html
http://araib.molit.go.kr/LCMS/DWN.jsp?fold=airboard0201&fileName=%28%ED%95%AD%EA%B3%B5%2920140626_%EA%B2%BD%EB%9F%89%ED%95%AD%EA%B3%B5%EA%B8%B0HL-C117+%EC%82%AC%EA%B3%A0+%EC%A1%B0%EC%82%AC%EB%B3%B4%EA%B3%A0%EC%84%9C_LAR1402.pdf