Accident Grob G103C Twin III Acro I-IVVO, Sunday 10 August 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 August 2014
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Grob G103C Twin III Acro
Owner/operator:Aero Club Volovelistico Toscano
Registration: I-IVVO
MSN: 34166
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Capannori (Lucca province) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lucca Airport - LIQL
Destination airport:Lucca Airport - LIQL
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Some minuts after take off, the left wing was broken and the plane fell down. Died the occupants: the trainer and the trainee. ANSV has opened the safety investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1863
http://www.tgcom24.mediaset.it/cronaca/2014/notizia/lucca-precipita-aliante-2-morti_2062206.shtml
https://www.lanazione.it/lucca/cronaca/incidente-aliante-morti-1.113345