Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois ZU-UHI, Wednesday 22 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 April 2015
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Working on fire (WOF) FFA Assets Pty Ltd
Registration: ZU-UHI
MSN: 13729
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bainskloof near Wellington in the Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Tulbagh Forestry Station
Destination airport:Bains’s Kloof Pass area
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a helicopter safety lead (HSL) (assisting to secure the bambi bucket), took off from Tulbagh Forestry Station for a fire-fighting operation in the Bain’s Kloof Pass area. According to the eye witness the incident commander (IC) there was a truck approaching on the R301 from Wellington, which was successfully stopped at a safe from the temporary landing zone on which the helicopter intended to land. At the time, the helicopter’s approach was uneventful and it hovered at a distance of 50 m before the temporary landing zone which was used by ZS-HBU on the R301 regional road. The spotter pilot reported that he saw the helicopter pitching up a few metres and rolled to the left with its tail low. The helicopter’s main rotor blades made contact with terrain before it crashed and came to rest on its left-hand side.
The helicopter was destroyed by impact forces, post impact fire (which was successful extinguished by the other helicopter and ground fire fighters) and later on by the veld fire.

Probable Cause/s
The helicopter’s main rotor blades made contact with the terrain during an attempt to abort the landing resulting in a loss of control and crashed.