Fuel exhaustion Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 600N SE-JKJ, Thursday 24 July 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 July 2014
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 600N
Owner/operator:Skärgårdsgruppen AB
Registration: SE-JKJ
MSN: RN018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lennartsnäs, Kungsängen, Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESNZ
Destination airport:ESSB
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A helicopter of the type MD 600N started from Frösön, Östersund, for a VFR flight to Bromma, Stockholm. Close to Kungsängen at an altitude of 1500 feet, the engine stopped and the pilot turned in an autorotation to search for suitable diversion site. In connection with the emergency landing the helicopter overturned and extensive damage occurred. The pilot was
alone on board and was not injured.
There were about 30 liters of fuel remaining, which is more than the minimum amount of usable fuel. In spite of this, the engine stopped by fuel exhaustion. The engine's fuel exhaustion was caused by a non-functioning fuel transfer system. The transfer system did not work as intended due to a clogged check valve.
The check valve in the fuel transfer system had an impaired function due to contamination.
Hence the remaining fuel could not be used and the engine stopped.
Contributing to the occurrence was that the type certificate holder`s extended maintenance instruction on annual checks of the fuel transfer system was not complied with and that such functional checks were therefore not performed.
The Commission also found that the helicopter had been foiled in such an extent that it must be considered as a modification and that this action was carried out by a company which was not a part of the air transport system. This is considered as a risk factor but it did not influence the course of the event.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-2015_11.pdf SHK Crash investigation, Swedish.