Accident Quad City Challenger II ZS-WVV, Saturday 8 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 2015
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZS-WVV
MSN: CH2-1190-058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wolverivierfarm near Melkbosstrand, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morningstar
Destination airport:Morningstar
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The microlight plane crashed under unknown circumstances. Both occupants died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Two killed in Cape Town microlight crash
2. Melkbos-vliegongeluk: ‘Toe weet ek hy sal nie weer kom’ Ingenieur en tiener sterf
3. ‘Hy sou Maandag sy eerste vliegles kry’