Hard landing Incident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-RTV, Thursday 20 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 March 2008
Time:11:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Louis Fourie Game Capture (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-RTV
MSN: 3586
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rustenburg, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brits aerodrome, North West Province (FABS)
Destination airport:Rustenburg aerodrome, North West Province (FARG)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 20 March 2008, the pilot took off from Brits aerodrome on a flight to Rustenburg aerodrome. While flying overhead a built-up area near Rustenburg at a height of about 1,500 feet above ground level (AGL), he lowered the collective pitch lever and the engine RPM immediately decreased to idle. The engine RPM remained at idle regardless of the input the pilot made on the throttle. The pilot then lowered the collective and performed an auto-rotation.

The helicopter landed hard in a stretch of open veld approximately 1 km from where he had initiated the auto-rotation. The helicopter was extensively damaged as a result of the hard landing. The pilot sustained no injuries.

Investigation showed that the throttle linkage had failed due to fatigue. This was considered to be the cause of the engine RPM decreasing to idle and remaining there. The possibility exists that the throttle linkage had been damaged before this flight and thus failed during throttle and collective operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxresource%20center/accidents%20&%20incid/reports/2008/8460.pdf
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=3551&count=50]
3. http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=33085
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Robinson-R-22-Beta/1903914/?sid=4a16251b4260643fbafb04e34bc3a505

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 July 2004 ZS-RTV Kalahari Oryx Game Fa
Vortex ring state
29 October 2013 ZS-RTV Starlite Aviation 0 Seaview Brakfontein Farm, approx.1.5km from Herold's Bay, Western Cape sub
Bounced on landing