Accident Agusta-Bell AB 204B SE-HKS, Wednesday 26 October 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 October 1983
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 204B
Owner/operator:AB Norrlandsflyg
Registration: SE-HKS
MSN: 3230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riksgränsens fjällstation -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter was used during the construction of a ski-lift/cableway. It crashed attempting to lift a heavy portal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.flydb.net/bell/204b.html
Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-1983_74-SE-HKS-compressed-1.pdf