Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III VT-DDA, Wednesday 26 April 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 2017
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Dhillon Aviation
Registration: VT-DDA
MSN: 4526
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:6198 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chintagufa Helipad, Chhattisgarh -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Chintagufa Helipad, Chhattisgarh
Destination airport:Chintagufa Helipad
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter took-off from Chintalnar, India, with a pilot and 4 passengers on board for Chintagufa. The enroute flight was uneventful. The Chintagufa helipad is at an altitude of 764 feet above mean sea level which is little higher from the surrounding areas, so the PIC carried out reconnaissance at around 600 feet AGL. As per the procedures for landing on these make shift helipads, the PIC was supposed to wait for the ground signal in the form of lighting a smoke candle indicating that the helipad is clear to land from all aspects of safety and security. After getting the smoke signal the pilot then started descending by making circuit around the helipad and made a shallow approach to the helipad. The PIC has stated that he felt convection in the atmosphere.
The pilot was carrying out normal approach and descent. After making a right turn, the PIC came on finals from south/ south west and with a shallow approach in order to use less power. While hovering over helipad for touchdown and at about 3 feet above the ground, PIC felt an unexpected sudden yaw towards left and tried to correct it by applying right pedal. The helicopter then touched the ground and toppled to its right.
The engine was still running even after the helicopter hit the ground which PIC immediately switched off. The pilot and the passenger in front were then rescued from the front broken windshield. The passengers in the aft row were rescued from the left side. One of the passengers received minor injury, other than that there was no injury to any of the occupant.
There was no fire during the accident. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The accident occurred in daylight conditions.

Probable cause of the accident:
The accident occurred during leveling of the helicopter, very close to the ground prior to touchdown because left skid abruptly touched the ground causing a right roll which got aggravated due application of right pedal resulting in a dynamic rollover as the tail controls were ineffective for helicopter being “in ground effect” causing substantial damage to the main rotor blades and helicopter structure.
For a touchdown from the right direction, the thermals existing at that time caused sudden yaw to the left.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.dnaindia.com
http://www.financialexpress.com/india-news/helicopter-carrying-cobra-commandos-crash-lands-in-sukma/643649/

Media: