Accident Fuji FA-200-160 Aero Subaru E7-AAS, Saturday 13 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2017
Time:15:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA-200-160 Aero Subaru
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Mostar 1949
Registration: E7-AAS
MSN: FA-200-131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jasenica, near Mostar -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mostar Airport (OMO/LQMO)
Destination airport:Mostar Airport (OMO/LQMO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed impacted the ground and burst into flames. All five occupants, the pilot, a young man and 3 children died in the crash.
There was an open day at Mostar airport, where some local sightseeing flights were carried out.
Cause of an accident
Based on the investigation carried out, the analysis of the evidence collected and the available information on the accident of the Fuji FA 200-160, the E7-AAS registry mark, the Commission concluded the following:

Probable cause:
The main cause of the accident is a heart attack (infarct) that the pilot experienced during the flight, after which uncontrolled management followed, and then complete loss of the ability to operate the aircraft. The plane hit the ground in an uncontrollable flight.

Contributing factors:
- Mutilation of earlier health problems by the pilot. In the request for the last medical examination, the pilot stated and signed manually that he had no heart problems, and that in the previous period he did not have any visit to the selected doctor. In a conversation with the chosen doctor, it was determined that the pilot had heart problems due to narrowing of the heart arteries and that he was therefore on 13.01.2016 built-in stent. The same data was confirmed by the victim's wife.
- Ignoring psychological and health problems by the pilot, during the organization and conduct of the event. The pilot was in the role of the organizer, manager and pilot of the manifestation, which required great psychophysical stresses, which could not bear his health condition.
- Performing flying with the great desire that manifestations succeed, which after a certain time produced a stress condition that required additional physical and mental efforts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.sarajevotimes.com
https://www.jabuka.tv/mostar-u-padu-aviona-poginulo-pet-osoba-medu-njima-i-troje-djece/
https://www.bljesak.info/vijesti/flash/potvrdeno-u-padu-zrakoplova-kod-mostara-petero-mrtvih/198027
___________________
http://www.planecheck.com/index.asp?ent=da&id=31707&cor=y

Media: