Accident Beagle B121 Pup 150 ZS-IGY, Friday 26 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle B121 Pup 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-IGY
MSN: B121-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Wakkerstroom and Dirkiesdorp -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was unable to statin flight and impacted with the side of the mountain on a heading of 170° M.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxOccurence%20Reports/May%202017.pdf