Serious incident Canadair CL-600-2E25 Regional Jet CRJ-1000 EC-LPG, Sunday 1 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 February 2015
Time:07:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2E25 Regional Jet CRJ-1000
Owner/operator:Air Nostrum
Registration: EC-LPG
MSN: 19021
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pamplona Airport (PNA/LEPP)
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 07:13 from the Pamplona Airport (LEPP), Spain, after spending the night there. It has been snowing all night and it was still snowing intermittently. The snow plows had been working to clear the runway. The aircraft was deiced and it taxied on the apron, which had standing slush. The aircraft later took off normally from the runway in use, 33, which also had slush on it. The flight was uneventful but upon landing at the destination airport, the crew felt vibrations coming from the main gear, which they identified as a blowout. They reported this to ATC and requested a nearby parking stand. Once there, the crew confirmed that the tire on the outboard left wheel (no. 1) had burst, there was a flat spot on the outboard right tire (no. 4) and there was white ice on the main gear wheels. Debris from a tire and from the gear door, as well as several pieces of white ice, were found on the runway where the aircraft had touched down. The occupants were not injured and they were disembarked normally.

The investigation considered the aspects related to the operation of the aircraft, the procedures put in place by both the manufacturer and the operator for operating in contaminated runway conditions, and the airport’s procedures to clean runways and measure parameters such as contaminant depth and the coefficient of friction.
It was considered that the main cause of the incident is that part of the slush encountered during the aircraft’s taxiing and subsequent takeoff run could have entered the landing gear bays and adhered to the components there. When the gear was retracted, tires number 1 and 4 were in the lowest position and were thus more exposed to the low temperatures present during the flight. As a result, any slush present could have fallen due to gravity to the brake assembly and then frozen.
The following contributed to the incident:
- The improper cleaning of the runways at the Pamplona Airport which resulted in the presence of slush on the apron and cordons of slush on both the taxiway and the runway.
- The improper operation taken by the crew for taking off from a contaminated runway, namely not heating the brakes and not delaying the retraction of the landing gear to allow the contaminant to fall away. The crew also did not make a positive landing to ensure that any remaining frozen contaminant was dislodged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-005/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fomento.es/NR/rdonlyres/B2086E95-45BE-4179-850E-1A7FCA9F5150/142188/2015_005_ENG.pdf