Accident SZD-50-3 Puchacz PH-1105, Sunday 10 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 July 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-50-3 Puchacz
Owner/operator:Aero Club Salland
Registration: PH-1105
MSN: B-2107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salland Airfield, Lemelerveld, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lemelerveld Airfield
Destination airport:Lemelerveld Airfield
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider stalled following an aborted winch takeoff. The pilot could not regain control and the glider crashed in a corn field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2005103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2006055_2005103_PH-1105_verkort_rapport.pdf

Location