Accident Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla ZU-CIU , Saturday 18 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 2017
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Solo Wings Windlass Aquilla
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-CIU
MSN: WA902
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blinkwater area, near Mosesetjane village, Limpopo -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Potgietersrus Airport (FAQR)
Destination airport:Microland airport, Gauteng Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Potgietersrus Airport on a return leg to Microland airport via a scenic route over the Mokopane mountains. The flight was conducted under visual flight rules (VFR) and weather was fine.
According to the pilot of ZU-ICI, the two aircraft were flying along the mountain valley using thermals to gain height and continued to climb over mountains which reach an elevation of approximately 5655 feet. As they were using thermals to gain height, they reduced engine power to idle. Once they had sufficient height they decided to turn to the left, towards the west, heading towards the dam to the south. ZU-CIU was lower than ZU-ICI and turned left towards a valley. ZU-ICI observed ZU-CIU losing altitude rapidly and impacting the mountain edge. The pilot was fatally injured and the passenger was seriously injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
The investigation revealed that the aircraft were flying using thermals to gain height with the engine power reduced to idle. The aircraft flew towards the mountain along the valley in a northerly direction and turned west between the mountain valleys. It encountered rotor turbulence which led to loss of height, and the aircraft impacted the side of the mountain in a nose down attitude.

Probable Cause:
The aircraft encountered rotor turbulence which led to loss of height and the aircraft impacted the
side of the mountain in a nose down attitude. Poor technique and lack of experience