Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche ZS-CKH, Sunday 23 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 July 2006
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-CKH
MSN: 24-213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Groenberg, Grabouw, Western Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAWC (Worcester)
Destination airport:De Rust Farm Airstrip, Grabouw
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Prominent farmer, businessman and philanthropist Martinus "Tiens" Kruger (48) had been on a business trip to George and was returning on Friday July 21 in his Piper PA-24-250 Comanche, when inclement weather forced him to divert to Worcester. The Piper Comanche was left there for two days and on the Sunday afternoon, July 23, the pilot's older son took him to Worcester by car to retrieve the aircraft, as the weather had started to clear.

It appears that the pilot had flown from Bot River over the Houwhoek Pass and wanted to come down over Houwhoek Kloof towards the air strip on De Rust Farm. What happened after that is unknown, but the aircraft impacted Groenberg 300m from the summit and burnt out. The pilot was thrown clear of the wreckage, but died at the scene.

Search & Rescue located the wreck the following morning at around 9am.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1972482,00.html
2. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1972590,00.html
3. http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_1972761,00.html
4. https://www.iol.co.za/index.php?set_id=1&click_id=139&art_id=vn20060725014354410C722540

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 May 2005 ZS-CKH Approximately 5 nm in line with Runway 26 at Beaufort West