Accident Cameron Z-275 S5001Y, Thursday 12 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 April 2018
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Z-275
Owner/operator:Oreum Hot Air
Registration: S5001Y
MSN: CN11627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jeju island, Seogwipo -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ARAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The hot air balloon hit a tree in its attempt to land on the ground north of the Mulyeongari-oreum volcanic cone in the city of Seogwipo.
The pilot died in the crash, the twelve occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.yna.com.kr
http://english.yonhapnews.co.kr/news/2018/04/12/0200000000AEN20180412002403315.html

Media: