Serious incident Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400 B-55573, Monday 23 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 April 2018
Time:17:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Viking Air DHC-6 Twin Otter 400
Owner/operator:Daily Air
Registration: B-55573
MSN: 905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH) -   Taiwan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chi Mei Airport (CMJ/RCCM)
Destination airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH)
Investigating agency: ASC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Daily Air flight DA7012, a DHC-6-400 airplane, registration number B-55573, departed from Qimei Airport to Kaohsiung International Airport with 2 flight crew members, and 15 passengers on board. The aircraft landed in a right crosswind. After touchdown, the captain attempted to correct the lateral deviation but misused the nose wheel steering lever which caused the aircraft to veer off the runway. There were no injuries.

ASC Findings related to probable causes: "The occurrence aircraft landed in a right crosswind. After touchdown, the pilot flying (PF) attempted to correct the lateral deviation but misused the nose wheel steering lever which caused the aircraft veered-off the runway from its left hand side with a 35 degrees drift angle. The aircraft turned 180 degrees left and stopped on the grass area."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ASC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news.rti.org.tw/news/view/id/406820
http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/twin-otter-runway-excursion/

Images:

ASC Taiwan

Media: