Accident Cessna 152 VT-PTD, Friday 27 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2018
Time:06:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation Academy
Registration: VT-PTD
MSN: 15285798
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saryu River bed, Faizabad -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Faizabad Airport
Destination airport:Faizabad Airport
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 152 aircraft VT-PTD was performing an instrument flying sortie when it made a forced landing on Saryu River bed, Faizabad at about 06:00 UTC.
The flying instructor and the trainee pilot were scheduled for local flying in sector south. This was the third sortie of the day. After pre-flight checks on the aircraft, the engine was started and aircraft took off at 0521 UTC from runway 12. Initially, the aircraft climbed to 1000 feet in sector south to carry out GPS assisted 05 NM arc approach for Runway 12. While the aircraft was on final approach course, at approximately 0550 UTC, the crew observed engine vibrations.
Subsequently, the aircraft engine stopped. Thereafter, the instructor made some attempts to reignite the engine, however, the engine did not come live. Finally, PIC decided for forced landing of the aircraft. The aircraft was diverted towards the Saryu river.
PIC executed the forced landing, after assessing the river bed area and its surroundings. Aircraft touched down on its main landing gears and continued to roll for approximately 213 feet. As the nose landing gear came in contact with the river bed, aircraft flipped over and came to a halt. Both crew evacuated the aircraft and information was transmitted to the local ATC to activate „Search and Rescue‟. None of the occupants received any injury. There was no fire but aircraft was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause of the Accident:
The accident was probably caused by inadvertent “Leaning of Mixture” or “Slam opening of the Throttle”, while following the emergency procedure for Rough Engine Operations or Loss of power due to Spark Plug Fouling. Poor Maintenance practices, broken gear of the starter motor and improperly installed fuel jet nozzle were contributory factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB India
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.videosamachar.com/play/uttar-pradesh-two-pilots-injured-in-training-plane-crash-indiatv
____________________
http://dgca.nic.in/caris/reg(Feb11-Sep11).pdf

Media: