Accident Tecnam P92 I-6430, Tuesday 11 September 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2018
Time:16:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-6430
MSN: 571
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Calatabiano Airfield -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calatabiano Airfield
Destination airport:Calatabiano Airfield
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Tecnam P92 aircraft crashed and burned near Aviosuperficie di Fiumefreddo di Sicilia afthert takeoff. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole person on board, a woman, deceased.

The accident was caused by the loss of flight control of the aeroplane by the pilot, following an asymmetric stall, occurring at an altitude such that the pilot could not recover normal flight attitude.
The accident was triggered by the aeroplane's engine shutdown, which occurred immediately after take-off. The engine shutdown was caused by a complete lack of lubrication, which, according to the evidence acquired, would have been determined by the accidental reversal of the lubricant delivery and return lines, after periodic maintenance carried out by a person not in possession of aeronautical maintenance certification.
The following factors may have contributed to the accident:
- the pilot's limited flying experience;
- the haste with which the flight operations prior to take-off were conducted;
- the fact that the Flight Manual of the Tecnam P92 Echo S (to which the Flight Manual P92 Echo Classic is applicable) does not indicate, at the first point of the "engine failure immediately after take off' procedure, the need to maintain an adequate glide attitude or a corresponding speed (provided instead in the Flight Manual of the Tecnam P92-JS);
- the ambiguity of the writing " IN" and "OUT" present on the oil tank cover of the engine under examination, which can generate confusion in the interpretation of the correct fixing points, depending on whether reference is made to the tank or to the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=2134
https://www.ilmessaggero.it/primopiano/cronaca/aereo_precipita_fiumefreddo_pilota_morta_deputato_siicilia_futura-3967071.html
https://www.lasicilia.it/news/catania/187327/ultraleggero-cade-a-calatabiano-apprensione-per-le-sorti-del-pilota.html
http://www.rainews.it/dl/rainews/articoli/ContentItem-b486236b-fd49-4d18-88ee-2cb7497d70c3.html?refresh_ce

Media: