Serious incident Boeing 767-31AER 5Y-QQQ, Wednesday 28 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-31AER
Owner/operator:East African Safari Air
Registration: 5Y-QQQ
MSN: 27619/595
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 175
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Zanzibar
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An East African Safari Boeing 767-300 (5Y-QQQ) suffered an engine fire shortly after departing Rome-Fiumicino Airport on a flight (S9 1458) to Zanzibar. A safe emergency landing was carried out on Fiumicino’s runway 34L. None of the 10 crew memebers and 165 passengers were injured.
Failure of No. 3 bearing between LP and HP turbines, allowing hot oil/air mixture to escape under pressure. Spray entered area between engine and cowls and ignited. Bearing had been subjected to high temperatures for some time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV