Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III SE-HVJ, Tuesday 4 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2019
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Fiskflyg AB
Registration: SE-HVJ
MSN: 51259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4 km W of Porjus -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:4 km W of Porjus
Destination airport:Porjus
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to fly out sacks of firewood to a resting place next to a mire. The bags were transported as sling load cargo. The crew consisted of a pilot and a mission specialist, who were also pilot trained. The crew had flown out the wood bags and landed next to a wooden footbridge leading across the mire up to the resting place. The foot bridge consists of two parallel planks that are supported by cross bars that protrude about half a meter on each side of the gangway. The choice of landing site was based on the
possibility that the wood from there could be transported over the foot bridge the last bit up to the resting place.
The accident occurred when the second cargo had been unloaded from the cargo hook and the helicopter would start towards the base in Porjus.
When the helicopter took off to hover, it quickly rolled to the left, with the main rotor coming into contact with the ground and the helicopter overturning and remaining on the left side. The damages were extensive and the crew experienced pain in, inter alia, back and neck, but received no injuries.
The accident site investigation found that one of the transverse planks supporting the wooden siding over the mire had been removed and that the wooden gangway had been moved to the left and broken in one place. There were marks on the underside of the transverse plank. The marks correspond, both in shape and in color, to those that can be created by the plate that is mounted on the left rear part of the helicopter’s landing gear (so-called “bear paw”).
The crew had training and prerequisites for carrying out the flight. The helicopter has not shown any signs of failure that could have contributed to the accident.
The accident was caused by the left rear part of the helicopter’s landing gear became trapped under a transverse plank from the foot bridge in connection with the lift off, and the pilot could not perceive and raise the roll tendency to the left as it led.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-72/19
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=98&artikel=7236036
http://www.fiskflyg.se/nyheter/press-release-rotor-service-norden/
https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-vaester-om-porjus-med-en-helikopter-av-modellen-bell-206-l3-long-ranger

Images:

Photo: Swedish Police

Media: