Serious incident Airbus A319-112 E7-FBB, Thursday 17 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 October 2019
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-112
Owner/operator:FlyBosnia
Registration: E7-FBB
MSN: 1925
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sarajevo International Airport (SJJ/LQSA) -   Bosnia and Herzegovina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:Sarajevo International Airport (SJJ/LQSA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approaching its parking, the airplane, operarting flight 6W108, hit a air stairs vehicle with its left wingtip. The winglet suffered some damage.
Three days later the plane was still parked under repair.

Causes of serious incident (translated from Bosnian)
Based on the conducted investigation and analysis of the collected evidence and available information on the serious incident of aircraft A319, registration mark E7-FBB, the Commission concluded:
The root cause of the serious incident is the incomplete monitoring of the movement of the vehicle “Follow me” by the crew of the aircraft in the process of leading the aircraft to the parking position, as well as the wrong and incorrect position of the passenger stairs on the apron.
The serious incident was affected by:
1. Lack of information to the flight crew (NOTAM) about moving places of parking position.
2. Lack of clear and visible horisntal marks for “displaced parking position” number 5, as well as non-removal of the guiding lines to the parking position used before moving the parking position number 5.
3. Inadequate procedure of the flight crew when losing the vehicle “Follow me” from the field of view.
4. Inadequate procedure of the vehicle “Follow me” when taking the aircraft, after turning in the direction of the parking position (loss from the field of view of the flight crew while driving).
5. Late spotting of the parker signaliste position on the relocated position and delayed reactions.
6. Inadequate instruction parker signalists in the final lead aircraft
to the parking position (instructions were in accordance with the rulebook but not the situation)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

I was a passenger on the flight.
http://mkt.gov.ba/Aktuelno/?id=8127

Images:

I took this photo myself as I was a passenger