Accident Tecnam P2002-JF SP-ILS, Saturday 4 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 August 2018
Time:14:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:Silvair
Registration: SP-ILS
MSN: 225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sobienie Szlacheckie Airfield (EPSJ -   Poland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sobienie Szlacheckie Airfield (EPSJ
Destination airport:Sobienie Szlacheckie Airfield (EPSJ
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot and pilot instructor took off on the Tecnam P2002-JF SP-ILS aircraft as part of the training for PPL (A), practicing incl. imitation of engine failure and forced landing. The fourth such imitation ended in an accident. The plane landed with a course of 60º on the northern edge of the runway, crossed the runway, then rolled out of the runway onto uneven terrain.

Causes of the accident:
1. Incorrect communication between the pilots.
2. Lack of an instructor's definite reaction to mistakes made by the student. A circumstance conducive to the event was the small practical experience of the commander as an instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SCAAI