Accident Robinson R22 Beta II B-70CW, Thursday 8 November 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 November 2018
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Sichuan Hump General Aviation
Registration: B-70CW
MSN: 4695
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dujiangyan County-Level City, Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Rolled over on Qingcheng Mountain while an inexperienced trainee was practising hovering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC (Sichuan Bureau)
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/b-1.php