Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 PH-1150, Sunday 12 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 2020
Time:c. 12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:Gilzer Luchtvaart Club Illustrious
Registration: PH-1150
MSN: 8233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gilze-Rijen AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen Air Base (GLZ/EHGR)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen Air Base (GLZ/EHGR)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Sunday 12 July 2020, the Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18, with registration PH-1150, a single seater glider, took off from Gilze-Rijen Air Base by making use of the winch launch method. At an altitude of approximately 200 metres, the cable disconnected prematurely. Witnesses saw the glider lower its nose and a transition to a right hand turn with a steep angle of bank. The glider then attained a nose-down attitude and started to rotate. After approximately two full rotations in the nose-down attitude, the glider crashed into the ground and came to rest upside down. The pilot died due to fatal injuries.

Cause
The accident was caused by the pilot not being able to recover from the spin, which was the result of a low airspeed situation, close to the stall speed, which had quickly developed into an asymmetric stall. The low airspeed situation arose after the premature cable release during the winch start. After a premature cable release, the pilot has to carry out the cable release procedure, which, in practice, implies forward moving of the control stick to achieve a normal flying attitude and the corresponding safe speed. The pilot of PH-1150 made a right turn, before the glider had reached a safe speed, causing the right wing to stall. There were no technical defects in the flight controls that have played a role in the accident.
During maintenance of PH-1150, a temporary repair of the molded sleeve of the yellow release handle was made and the routing of the cable of the centre of gravity release hook was adjusted. On the first day of flying with PH-1150 after this work on the cable release mechanism, this was the day before the accident, three premature cable releases took place during winch launches. After the last flight before the accident flight, a breakdown of the temporary repair was observed. A technician who was informed about one premature cable release that day and the breakdown of the repair, checked the release mechanism at the end of that day and found no particularities. It is concluded that the premature cable release during the accident flight was caused by a malfunction of the release mechanism. The exact cause of this malfunction has not been established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bd.nl/tilburg-e-o/kaatsheuvelse-37-verongelukt-bij-crash-zweefvliegtuig-op-vliegbasis-gilze-rijen~a1efe52b/?referrer=https://www.google.nl/
https://www.hartvannederland.nl/nieuws/2020/zweefvliegtuigje-neergestort-gilze-rijen/
https://www.ad.nl/binnenland/dode-bij-crash-zweefvliegtuig-op-vliegbasis-gilze-rijen~a1efe52b/
https://nos.nl/artikel/2340438-zweefvliegtuig-neergestort-op-vliegbasis-gilze-rijen.html
https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/en/page/17285/neergestort-na-lierstart-rolladen-schneider-ls8-18-vliegbasis-gilze
http://www.airnieuws.nl/movements/gilzerijen/jun18/PH-1150.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Foto: David Booster / AIRnieuws, Gilze-Rijen, 8 June 2018