Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 II SE-JIT, Friday 8 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 November 2019
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Skogsflyg Cassel Aero
Registration: SE-JIT
MSN: 10581
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:3124 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Unkervatnet -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to carry out reindeer herding for a Sami village in the Tärnaby area. The mission was carried out by a pilot together with a mission specialist who was a reindeer owner from the Sami village.
The flight was conducted in the western parts of the area and it turned out that the reindeer were further away, and further west, than expected. This led to the flight continuing about 15 km into Norway. The pilot decided to land to contact the operator's flight manager in order to clarify the conditions for flying in Norway. A turning area at the end of a forest road was identified as a suitable landing site and the pilot relied on the assessment he did from a high altitude.
The approach along the forest road towards the turning area meant that there were backlight conditions during the landing. Just before the turning area, there was a telephone line crossing the road. When the pilot discovered the line, he made an evasive maneuver. Nevertheless, the rear end of the helicopter hit the line and was damaged. The pilot then landed immediately. The reduced response for maneuvering resulted in a hard landing, resulting in further damage to the helicopter.

The cause of the accident was that the assessment of the chosen landing site, which was previously unknown to the pilot, was not carried out sufficiently. As a result, a telephone line next to the selected landing site was not detected in time for a collision with the line to be avoided.
A contributing factor to the accident was that the telephone line was not detected because the approach was carried out in backlight conditions and the pylons were hidden among the surrounding trees.
Another contributing factor to the accident was that the mission led to the flight continuing into Norwegian territory and that uncertainty about the conditions for flying there accelerated the landing procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: RL 2020:07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

SHK
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/impromptu-landing-unseen-cable/

Media: