Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan SE-UFS, Thursday 9 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 2020
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:Ljungbyheds Flygklubb
Registration: SE-UFS
MSN: 3E 187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:south of Örkelljunga, Skåne County -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ljungbyhed
Destination airport:Ljungbyhed
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to performa cross country flight from Ljungbyhed to a waypoint located 22 km in the north and then return to Ljungbyhed. Before the pilot reached the waypoint, he aborted the task as the height had become too low. He selected a field to land on and stayed over that field for 15 minutes. However, at a late stage, he decided to leave the area above the field and fly towards an area where he judged that there was an opportunity to climb in thermals. The height dropped further and the pilot regretted the decision after a while and returned to the field he had previously been over. The decision to fly north to look for thermals meant that the conditions for a safe landing quickly decreased. When the pilot turned back to the field, the height was so low that he had difficulties to find the field and perform a successful landing. Eventually he made visual contact with the field, but the height was too low so he hit a tree with the right wing, whereupon the plane spun around and struck the ground in a horizontal attitude.
The glider was damaged and the pilot suffered injuries in his back. The pilot was able to guide the rescue team to the accident site withthe radio and mobile phone.
The accident was caused by the search for thermals being given higher priority than the establishmentof a safe landing on the intended field. This led to the height and position of the aircraft becoming such that a safe landing was no longer possible.The height difference between the take-off site and the accident site has probably contributed to the incorrect assessment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-52/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.havkom.se/en/investigations/civil-luftfart/olycka-med-ett-segelflygplan-av-typen-dg-300-elan-soeder-om-oerkelljunga-skane-laen

Images:

Figure: SHK / Google Earth