Accident Zenith CH 650B Zodiac ZU-IIJ, Friday 30 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 October 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 650B Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-IIJ
MSN: 65-10377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise Beach Airport (FAPX), Jeffrey’s Bay -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jeffreysbaal-Paradise Beach Airport (FAPX)
Destination airport:Jeffreysbaal-Paradise Beach Airport (FAPX)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Friday morning, 30 October 2020 at approximately 0700Z, a pilot accompanied by a passenger took off from Runway 26 at Paradise Beach Aerodrome (FAPX) on a local pleasure flight.
The pilot stated that once airborne, they met up with another aircraft and flew together in a loose formation. On their return to FAPX, the two aircraft spaced out for landing, with ZU-IIJ planning to land second on Runway 26. The pilot stated that when they were approximately 4 minutes out for landing at FAPX, they experienced severe vibration which originated from the propeller. He stated that the propeller revolutions per minute (rpm) on the digital gauge in the cockpit, which were set at 2 500 rpm, were fluctuating and flickering.
He then advised the pilot of the other aircraft of their situation and requested that he (ZU-IIJ) lands first. While turning base leg onto final approach for Runway 26 at a height of approximately 200 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL), the engine stopped. The pilot was unable to make it to the destined runway due to a high rate of descent. He then opted to execute a forced landing in a dense vegetation. The aircraft was substantially damaged during landing. The two occupants sustained minor injuries and were treated on site by emergency services personnel who had responded to the accident scene.

PROBABLE CAUSE
Engine power loss during a descent for landing which was likely caused by the carburettor icing, resulting in an engine splatter and vibration and a subsequent unsuccessful forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.algoafm.co.za/local/two-injured-in-j-bay-plane-crash
https://www.heraldlive.co.za/news/2020-10-30-two-survive-plane-crash-landing-in-jeffreys-bay/
http://www.caa.co.za/Accidents%20and%20Incidents%20Reports/ZU-IIJ.pdf
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lHwPeNthUJA (video)