Accident Bell 430 ZT-RRT, Thursday 21 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 January 2021
Time:11:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B430 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 430
Owner/operator:National Airways Corporation opf Netcare 911
Registration: ZT-RRT
MSN: 49126
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:7687 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Ladysmith and Colenso, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Midrand-Ultimate Heli heliport
Destination airport:Pietermaritzburg-Hillcrest Hospital heliport
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Netcare 911 Bell 430 ambulance helicopter "Netcare 1" crashed in open fields between Ladysmith and Colenso, KwaZulu-Natal. The tail rotor and boom assembly had separated from the helicopter just behind the main fuselage, the cause of which is yet to be established. All five occupants (pilot and four medical personnel) died and the helicopter was destroyed by a post-crash fire. The helicopter was carrying 12 medical oxygen bottles, each weighing 6.86kg. One ruptured in the accident.

SACAA says the aircraft was in the cruise at 134 knots 700 ft AGL. Several witnesses saw the helicopter suddenly starting to "spin around whilst losing height rapidly. The witnesses then saw what looked like helicopter parts breaking off before it crashed and burst into flames".

The tail rotor assembly had broken off the tail boom and was located 79.3m from the main wreckage. The green main rotor blade, which is located directly opposite the orange main rotor blade, had also broken off and was found 148m from the main wreckage.

AD issued by TCCA on 26 July 2021. The AD states the main rotor pitch link clevis part number (P/N) 430-010-432-101 fractured at the exposed thread area above the nut and the fracture was consistent with fatigue damage.

Probable Causes:
The clevis on the pitch control lever of the Orange blade failed in-flight, resulting in the instability of the main rotor disc which, in turn, severed the most rear section of the tail boom.
As a result, the main rotor blades subsequently failed. The combination of the severed most rear section of the tail boom and the main rotor failure resulted in the pilot losing control of the helicopter and, thus, the subsequent crash.
Corrosion fatigue/metal fatigue, mechanical failure and improper maintenance.