Accident Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave ZS-LCI, Thursday 15 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 April 2021
Time:07:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-375 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-LCI
MSN: 36-8102026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kirkwood private farm -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:AJ Landing private airstrip
Destination airport:Kirkwood private farm
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 0650Z, a pilot on-board a Piper PA-36-375, registered ZS-LCI, took off from AJ Landing private airstrip on a commercial crop-spraying operation on a private farm. The flight was conducted under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) by day. The aircraft was loaded with 433 litres of pest solution and had a full capacity fuel tank during take-off.
The pilot stated that at approximately 0721Z and during a turn for a third spray, the engine started running rough, and the engine’s revolutions per minute (RPM) and pressure manifold suddenly started fluctuating. This caused the airspeed to decrease. The pilot lowered the aircraft’s nose to gain speed, but this resulted in loss of height and the aircraft impacted the ground.
The aircraft crashed onto the crops on the same farm. The pilot disembarked the aircraft unassisted and contacted the aircraft owner to report the accident. The ground crew ran to the accident scene to assist the pilot to disconnect the aircraft’s battery.
The pilot was not injured during the accident sequence and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The left-side wing tip had hit one of the trees during the accident sequence and was damaged by impact force.

Probable Cause:
Partial loss of engine power during a turn for the third spray because of carburettor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.