Hard landing Accident Bell 47G-4A ZS-HDC, Monday 10 May 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 May 2021
Time:11:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-4A
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HDC
MSN: 7664
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Krugersdorp Airfield (FAKR) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Krugersdorp (FAKR)
Destination airport:Krugersdorp (FAKR)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot on-board a Bell 47 helicopter with registration ZS-HDC took off from Krugersdorp Airfield (FAKR) to practise simulated engine failure (autorotation) exercises.
The pilot stated that he entered the practise autorotation at 6300 feet (ft) above mean sea level (AMSL) with the intention to land on Runway 35. The autorotation was stable until the flare stage.
The pilot reported that he had misjudged his height above ground and initiated the flare too late, resulting in a hard landing which caused the tail rotor to strike the ground and the main rotor blades to sever the tail boom. The helicopter came to rest in an upright position with the cabin collapsing onto the skids.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage during the accident sequence, and the pilot was not injured.

Probable Cause:
The pilot initiated the flare too late as he had misjudged the aircraft’s height above ground, causing
the tail rotor to strike the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.