Accident Hughes 269C ZS-HTJ, Friday 8 October 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Renken Game Capture (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-HTJ
MSN: 540308
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Eulalie in the Marken district -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Farm Eulalie in the Marken district (Limpopo Province)
Destination airport:Farm Eulalie in the Marken district (Limpopo Province)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger/darter, took off with the helicopter from the game farm Eulalie with the intention of catching several antelope (Eland). The intention was to dart the animals from the helicopter, whereafter ground capturing teams would have captured the animals. Shortly after lift-off, whilst they were still looking for the antelope, they experienced a sudden increase in engine RPM, followed by a decay in main rotor RPM. They were unable to sustain flight and the pilot was committed to executing a forced landing in dense bush-type terrain. The helicopter landed hard in an upright position on its skid gear, which subsequently collapsed and separated from the helicopter, causing the helicopter to roll over onto its right-hand side. The pilot was seriously injured in the accident when his shoulder harness failed. He was admitted to hospital for medical treatment. The passenger/darter sustained minor cut and bruises. During the post-field investigation it was found that the lower coupling driveshaft, part number 269A5559- 3, serial number S1206, had failed in fatigue. Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing, following the failure of the engine-driven lower coupling driveshaft, which in turn resulted in a loss of power to the main rotor transmission system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA