Accident SkyStar Kitfox Classic IV ZU-DWE, Monday 10 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 July 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Classic IV
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-DWE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:On the runway at Nelspruit Aerodrome -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome (FANS)
Destination airport:Nelspruit Aerodrome (FANS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and a student were on a training flight from Nelspruit Aerodrome to the general flying area and back again. The instructor stated that the accident occurred as he and the student had just returned from training in the general flying area and as they were conducting the last circuit-and-landing exercise. The instructor further stated that after the student had landed, during the landing roll, the student applied hard braking while still at fairly high speed. The aircraft nosed over, which is a typical response in a tail wheeler to braking at high speed. Damage to the aircraft was limited to the propeller, tail plane and airframe. Both instructor and student sustained no injuries. The last annual inspection was carried out in April 2006 at 200 flying hours, and the aircraft was further operated for 50 flying hours. Probable Cause Excessive application of brakes whilst the aircraft was still at a fairly high speed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA