Accident Piper PA-22-150 ZU-AKE, Wednesday 1 June 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-AKE
MSN: 22-6033
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Sugarcane field north-east of Emp -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Empangeni Aerodrome (FAEM)
Destination airport:Empangeni Aerodrome (FAEM)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and a student were on a visual flight rule (VFR) training flight from Empangeni Aerodrome with the intention to land back at Empangeni Aerodrome. During the power check and initial climb, the pilot noticed that the engine revolutions per minute (RPM) were 2 300 RPM. After a few minutes and during levelling off at 1 500 ft above ground level (AGL) at a distance of approximately 3 nm from the aerodrome, the pilot heard a loud bang from the engine. Oil started coming out of the engine and smoke entered the cockpit, followed by a complete engine stoppage. The pilot decided to execute a forced landing in a sugarcane field east of Empangeni. On landing, the aircraft impacted an irrigation ditch, bounced, and swung around through 90s? before it came to rest on a westerly heading. The aircraft sustained damage to the nose wheel, main landing wheels, propeller, engine mountings and cowling, fuselage and both wings. Both the instructor and the student pilot sustained no injuries from the accident. According to available records, the last annual inspection prior to the accident was certified on 10 May 2005 at 4 239.09 total airframe hours. The aircraft had flown a further 0.5 hours since the last annual inspection. An investigation revealed that at the time of the accident, the aircraft did not have a valid Authority to Fly Certificate Probable Cause Unsuccessful forced landing as a result of an engine failure. 