Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I ZS-ISD, Tuesday 10 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca I
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-ISD
MSN: 34-7250147
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome (FAPA) Eastern Cape
Destination airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome (FAPA) Eastern Cape
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 10 July 2012 at approximately 0545Z, the Instructor and Student departed from Port Alfred Airport (FAPP) to the General Flying Area (GFA) Area on a training flight. The instructor stated that after they had completed the training exercises that lasted approximately 2 hours, the undercarriage was selected down for landing back at Port Alfred aerodrome. The two green down and locked lights illuminated for the nose and right hand main landing gear only but no light for the left main landing gear. The undercarriage was then recycled in an attempt to lower the undercarriage with the emergency extension system, but failed to change this condition. A fly pass was then executed at Port Alfred aerodrome and the ATC confirmed that the right hand main landing gear and the nose gear including left main landing gear were extended. An emergency was then declared. During a normal approach for landing onto Runway 28 with the left main landing gear in an unsafe condition, the aircraft touched down first on the right hand main landing gear, but as the left hand main landing gear touched the runway surface, it collapsed. The aircraft then veered to the left for approximately 100 metres and off the runway onto the grass area before it came to rest. The aircraft sustained minor damage to the left wing under-surface and left hand engine propeller blades. The instructor and student sustained no injuries. Probable Cause Emergency landing with left landing gear in unsafe condition. (collapsed) 