Accident Piper PA-34-200 Seneca ZS-SPZ, Wednesday 16 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SPZ
MSN: 34-7250047
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Port Alfred Airport (AFD/FAPA) -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome (FAPA)
Destination airport:Port Alfred Aerodrome (FAPA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student were conducting a commercial test flight at Port Alfred aerodrome. On approach for landing, the nose gear failed to extend. After several unsuccessful attempts to get the wheel down, it was decided to retract the main gear and land without wheels to minimise damage. The propellers were feathered as the aircraft crossed the threshold of runway 10R and the touchdown was smooth and gentle. Neither propeller was turning on touchdown and neither made contact with the ground. The aircraft came to a halt a few metres from the first touchdown and sustained damage to its lower surfaces. The investigation established that the previous repair to the fibreglass of the wheel bay had not been properly prepared, which resulted in a fracture. This caused the side of the wheel bay to press against the undercarriage mechanism, preventing the nose wheel from extending. Probable Cause A fracture in the fibreglass of the wheel bay caused the side of the wheel bay to press against the undercarriage mechanism, preventing the nose wheel from extending. 