Accident Robinson R22 Beta II ZS-RLY, Wednesday 23 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 May 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RLY
MSN: 3082
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Category:Accident
Location:Mpofu Safari Lodge, 60 km north of Lephalale -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Mpofu Safari Lodge, 60 km north of Lephalale, Northern Province
Destination airport:Mpofu Safari Lodge, 60 km north of Lephalale, Northern Province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At approximately 1400Z, the pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off from Mpofu Safari Lodge to look for an antelope that had been injured the previous day. Whilst the helicopter was flying over the Mogol River in close proximity to the ground, it struck a barbed wired fence and thereafter impacted with the ground, fatally injuring both occupants. Probable Cause The helicopter's tail rotor struck a 3-foot high barbed wire fence during a low-level flight and the helicopter impacted with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 2003 ZS-RLY Farm Waterfall near Machadodorp sub
13 July 2012 ZS-RLY Private 0 On grass area D11 for helicopter approach at FAGC