Accident Robinson R22 ZS-RHI, Tuesday 10 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RHI
MSN: 0129
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20 nm east of Louis Trichardt in the Soutpansberg gorge -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Bergtop farm, Waterpoort, Limpopo
Destination airport:Hoedspruit Aerodrome (FAHS), Limpopo
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was accompanied by a passenger on a private flight from the Bergtop farm in the Waterpoort area to Hoedspruit. According to the pilot, he departed with full tanks. He planned to drop the passenger (his 16-year-old nephew) at Klaserie Game Reserve en route to Hoedspruit. As the weather was fine, he took a direct route across the escarpment and applied carburettor heat. After flying for approximately 35 minutes and whilst cruising at about 80 kts at 1 000 ft above ground level (AGL), the pilot suddenly experienced a total loss of engine power. He had to commit to execute an emergency landing in mountainous terrain, and attempted an auto- rotational landing in a valley as other areas were very steep and rocky. He managed to maintain revolutions per minute (RPM) and airspeed, and flared the helicopter, reducing the rate of descent and speed. The helicopter mushed into a tree on impact, which cushioned the impact forces. The pilot immediately helped the passenger to exit the helicopter as the passenger had sustained a fractured ankle and fuel had started dripping from the fuel tanks. The pilot was not injured. Apart from the fractured ankle, the passenger sustained only minor injuries. The helicopter was substantially damaged. Probable Cause No possible reason could be found for the engine to stop/fail during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA