Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-SCS, Saturday 10 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-SCS
MSN: 4268
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:At the helipad S33° 59. 07´ E18° 36.13´ -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Cape Town international aerodrome - FACT (Western Cape province).
Destination airport:Cape Town international aerodrome - FACT (Western Cape province).
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor accompanied by a student pilot embarked on a training flight under Visual Flight Rules (VFR) from Cape Town international aerodrome (FACT) with the intention to return to the same aerodrome. The helicopter was refuelled before departing. The flight instructor reported that after being cleared by FACT tower, the student pilot took control of the helicopter and lifted off. As the helicopter was stable and hovering at about two feet above the helipad, the instructor took control and positioned it to go through transition. While the helicopter was hover taxiing above the helipad, the instructor heard a loud bang coming from the engine. The engine immediately stopped and the helicopter spun s?90 degrees before coming to rest on its skids at the helipad. After a few seconds the instructor noticed fuel (Avgas LL100) leaking from the helicopter. The instructor quickly shut off the fuel valve, pulled the mixture and turned all the switches off. Both the instructor and the student pilot vacated the helicopter unharmed, but the helicopter was substantially damaged. After the accident and subsequent examination by the Metallurgical Engineer, it was noted that the forward flex plate failed in fatigue on takeoff, resulting in extensive damage to the helicopter. Probable Cause Forward flex plate fractured after lift-off, resulting in a tail rotor drive shaft failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA