Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RBS, Friday 17 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 April 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:ESCAPE AIRTOURS AND TRANSFERS CC
Registration: ZS-RBS
MSN: 4050
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:On a game farm south of Somerset East -   South Africa
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:Grahamstown aerodrome (FAGT) Eastern Cape province
Destination airport:Private air strip in Somerset East Eastern Cape province
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by a passenger, was conducting a darting flight at a Somerset East game farm when the accident occurred. The pilot was watching the fourth animal (a springbok) and directing the recovery vehicle when his focus was interrupted by a motor bike rider who was heading towards the herd of springboks. The pilot reported that at the height of approximately 130 feet above ground level (AGL), the helicopter started shaking. This was followed by the warning horn sounding, indicating a low rotor RPM/blade stall. The pilot instantly lowered the collective lever in an attempt to recover the RPM to the green arc, but without success. The helicopter impacted the ground heavily and was destroyed during the accident sequence. The occupants got out of the wreck with minor injuries. Both occupants were later rushed to a nearby hospital for medical assessment but were later released. The investigation revealed that the cause of the accident was insufficient power available to sustain hover, following an interruption of the pilot's operational focus. Probable Cause The helicopter entered into a vortex ring state during hover out-of-ground effect at a height of approximately 130ft above ground level and the pilot was unable to recover. Contributing Factor/s 1. Insufficient power available to sustain hover. 2. Induced power coordination as a result of pilot diverting his attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2006 N475SH Silver State Helicopters LLC 0 Chino, California sub